Wednesday, August 29, 2012
[…] (1) whether the statute was enacted for the benefit of a special class of which the plaintiff is a member, (2) whether there is any indication of legislative intent to create a private remedy, (3) whether implication of such a remedy is consistent with the underlying purposes of the legislative scheme, and (4) whether implying a federal remedy is inappropriate because the subject matter involves an area basically of concern to the States.
The Court found that the similarity to the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (which did allow a private action) was key.  Title IX provides at 20 U.S.C. 1681:

"No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. . . . 

 Greenhouse points out that in Alexander v. Sandoval (2001) Justice Antonin Scalia announced the end of an expansionary era: rejecting a claimed private right of action implied in Title VI [barring race and national origina discrimination in any federally-aided program].