N.F.L. Agrees to Settle Concussion Suit for $765 Million - NYTimes.com:by Ken Belson
[…] A jury will have to decide whether these structures and incidents so characterize the enterprise - SAC Capital Advisors, etc. that the entity is guilty beyond reasonable doubt. The fact that a criminal enterprise is a large one is an aggravating not a mitigating factor. In this case, reportedly, little remains of stockholders beyond Steven A. Cohen himself. If the allegations are true those defrauded by SAC are legion.
The wire fraud act 18 USC 1343 was called "our stradivarius" by Jed Rakoff, reflecting on his years as a federal prosecutor. It reaches "[w]hoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud..." obtains money by false pretenses, etc. A corporation is a "whoever". Innocent investors and stockholders may suffer greatly from an ill conceived prosecution under such a broad criminal statute.