Tuesday, September 25, 2012
[…] Treating the government's petition for en banc review by the entire circuit as a petition for panel rehearing, the three judge panel withdrew its earlier pro-plaintiff opinion  in In re Katrina Canal Breaches Litig., 673 F.3d 381 (5th Cir. March 2, 2012) and reversed itself (September 24, 2012).  The court concluded that even though the Army Corps of engineer's MRGO's design did not gain immunity under the Flood Control Act, 33 USC 702c, yet any design flaw-caused damages were entitled to immunity under the Federal Torts claims Act's discretionary function exception 28 USC 2680 (a).  That measure provides that the government's consent to suit does not include
"(a) Any claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the Government, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation, whether or not such statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused. "

'via Blog this'

No comments:

Post a Comment